Privacy

GEOTN banner image

This Privacy Policy

NewcastleGateshead Initiative is strongly committed to preserving the privacy of its customers. This privacy policy explains our policy for the collection and use of information about you and your transactions with us.

Our privacy policy relates only to information that we obtain about you. If you visit a Website operated by a third party through a hyperlink included in this Website, your information may be used differently by the operator of a linked Website.

The information we collect

Cookies

By the use of “cookies” on our website – cookies are small text files or variables which enable a website to “remember” who you are. Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies but you should be able to configure your browser to restrict cookies or block all cookies if you wish. This will however, affect your ability to log into certain areas of the website, including My Account. Browser-specific instructions on how to restrict or block cookies may be found on the IAB’s website.

We use session cookies (which are temporary cookies) to maintain your session with the server in the areas of our site that are available to registered users. Our session cookies store a unique identifier to allow the server to distinguish between individual users’ sessions. Session cookies are deleted when you close your browser. We sometimes use persistent cookies to enable pop-up advertisements and to prevent the server from displaying the pop-up advertisement more than once. Persistent cookies remain on your hard disk until you delete them.

Web forms: Email and competitions

We collect information only when you supply it to us by entering your details via an online form. When we collect information from you, we will provide an option for you to join our mailing list. If you opt to join our mailing list we will send you regular communications about topics you have expressed an interest in. We will only send you marketing emails if you specifically give us your consent to do so.

NewcastleGateshead Initiative will use the information you provide on this form to be in touch with you and to provide updates and marketing. Please let us know all the ways you would like to hear from us:

 

While we may occasionally send solus emails on behalf of carefully selected partners if you opt in to this type of communication. We will never  share your details with any third party, unless you explicitly give us permission to do so via opting in, as mentioned above.

Every email you receive will carry an unsubscribe link, allowing you to opt out of any future communications.

If you enter one of our competitions you will see two boxes where you have the option to receive e-mails from us or from the prize provider.

Your data will be shared with the company who has provided the prize, only if you tick the box to give consent for us to do so. The first e-mail you receive from the prize provider will carry an unsubscribe link.

Your details will never be shared with any other company.

If you have any issues when trying to unsubscribe or wish to discuss data protection matters further please contact info@ngi.org.uk

Website analytics

In addition to the information you provide on registration, we will collect:-

  • details about which of our services you utilise;
  • information each time you visit our Website and which pages you visit
  • information from the documents you complete.
  • information from content you download.

Keeping your data secure

We recognise that you retain rights in the personal information we hold about you. We will keep that information secure, and use it only for specific legitimate purposes e.g. e-mail marketing.

We will keep your personal information confidential except to the extent that we are compelled to disclose it by law or to comply with an instruction of a regulatory body of competent jurisdiction.

We adhere to strict security procedures and have taken all appropriate measures to ensure that no unauthorised disclosures of your details are made to a third party without your permission, unauthorised access to it is prevented, and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Retention Period

Information where consent has been given, will be retained while the data remains relevant and will be reviewed annually. If the information is no longer required it will be deleted and no longer used for marketing, historical, statistical or research purposes.

Use of an ISP

We reserve the right to appoint an Internet service provider (“ISP”) to host this Website on our behalf which may be situated outside the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). In order to deliver the service to you, it may be necessary to transfer your information outside the EEA and by agreeing to our terms and conditions, you consent to any such transfer.

Your rights under data protection

You have various rights. You are most likely to want to exercise the following ones.

  • Your right to see a copy of the information we hold about you, we will supply this information to you free of charge, however if we feel the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it repetitive we will charge a reasonable fee which is currently £10. You may also be charged for further copies of the same information.
  • Before we agree to access, you must provide with sufficient evidence of your identity and sufficient details of the information you wish to see to enable us to locate it. If you would like to see a copy of the information we hold about you, please email info@ngi.org.uk.
  • Your right to be removed from our mailing lists. Instructions on how to stop further mailings will usually be contained in any direct marketing material we send you. Otherwise please contact us – info@ngi.org.uk
  • Your right to correct any errors in information we hold about you, and to change or correct any details you have already given us. Please inform us about changes to your details so that we can keep our records accurate and up to date – info@ngi.org.uk
  • Your right to data portability – allowing you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services – info@ngi.org.uk

Any complaints about our handling of personal information can be sent to our marketing communications team in the first instance  info@ngi.org.uk

If your complaint relates to the handling of your personal information by an organisation with which we share information, then please let us know that. We aim to respond to your complaint within 20 days of receiving it. You have a right of appeal in relation to any decision we make, which we will tell you about when we respond to your complaint. We will always review our policy and procedure in line with any justified complaints.

Find out more

If you want to know more about what information we have about you, or the way we use your information, please contact us.

Call us on
+44 (0)191 4405720

Our office
NewcastleGateshead Initiative, 9th Floor, Baltic Place East, South Shore Road, Gateshead, NE8 3AE

Email us at
info@getnorth2018.com

Data protection register

When we ask you for information, we will comply with the law, including the Data Protection Act 1998. We are a data controller for the purposes of that Act. Our entry in the register of data controllers is Z6329568. In brief, our register entry describes:

The personal information processed by us or on our behalf and the category or categories of individuals to which they relate the purpose or purposes for which personal information is processed the recipients to whom we intend to disclose personal information, and any countries or territories outside the European Economic Area to which we transfer personal information.

Information Commissioner – For independent advice about freedom of information, data protection, privacy and data-sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner at:

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 01625 545745
e-mail: mail@ico.gsi.gov.uk
Website: http://www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk